PLAIN TALK HEALTH · SUBSIDIES

ACA Health Insurance Subsidies (Premium Tax Credit) in Oregon: What Changed for 2027

FacebookEmail

Couple working out their budget with a calculator

Key Takeaways

  • ✓The income cap is back. No subsidy above 400% of the poverty level: $63,840 for one person, $86,560 for two, $132,000 for four.
  • ✓Your share is a percentage of your income. For 2027 it runs from 2.15% to 10.22% of household income toward a benchmark Silver plan.
  • ✓There is no repayment cap anymore. For 2026 coverage and later, you repay the full amount of any extra subsidy.
  • ✓In Oregon, lower incomes get something better. Adults under about 138% of the poverty level generally get the Oregon Health Plan, and adults up to 200% can get OHP Bridge, both with no premium.
  • ✓Prices are up. Oregon’s four individual insurers raised 2027 rates by an average of 21.6%.
  • ✓Report income changes within 30 days. It is the best protection against a tax bill.

What Is a Health Insurance Subsidy?

It is a federal tax credit that helps pay for a plan you buy through the Marketplace. You can take it in advance, so it goes straight to your insurer each month and lowers your bill. Or you can pay full price and claim it when you file your taxes.

The amount depends on three things: your household income, your household size, and what plans cost where you live.

What Changed: The 400% Cliff Is Back

From 2021 through 2025, Congress temporarily made subsidies larger and removed the income cap. That expansion ended after 2025. The U.S. House passed a three-year extension in January 2026, but it has not passed the Senate.

Under the law as it stands for 2027:

  • ✓Only 100% to 400%. Households above 400% of the poverty level get no premium tax credit.
  • ✓Smaller subsidies. Households under 400% are expected to pay a larger share of their income than they did in 2025.
  • ✓No repayment cap. If you get more in advance than you qualify for, you repay the full difference.
  • ✓Narrower rules for some immigrants. Starting in 2027, among lawfully present immigrants, only lawful permanent residents, Cuban and Haitian entrants, and residents under the Compacts of Free Association can get the credit.

Oregon has felt it already. The Oregon Health Authority reported that nearly 60% of people who applied for financial help got it for 2026, down from 80% in 2025.

Ready to shop for a plan?

Oregon’s Health Insurance Marketplace is where you apply, see what help you qualify for, and compare plans.

Want free local help? Oregon’s Marketplace lists free local helpers here: healthcare.oregon.gov/Pages/find-help.aspx

2027 Subsidy Income Chart

Eligibility for 2027 coverage uses the 2026 federal poverty guidelines.

Household size100% (lower limit)200% (OHP Bridge ends)400% (upper limit)
1$15,960$31,920$63,840
2$21,640$43,280$86,560
3$27,320$54,640$109,280
4$33,000$66,000$132,000
5$38,680$77,360$154,720
6$44,360$88,720$177,440

In Oregon, the middle column matters. Adults with income under about 138% of the poverty level generally qualify for the Oregon Health Plan, and adults up to 200% can qualify for OHP Bridge. Both have no premium. That means most Oregonians who use a Marketplace subsidy have income between the 200% and 400% columns. See the Oregon Health Plan guide.

How Much You Are Expected to Pay

The subsidy is built around one plan: the second-lowest-cost Silver plan in your area, called the benchmark. The IRS sets a percentage of your income that you are expected to pay toward it. The subsidy covers the rest.

Household income, as a share of the poverty levelShare of income you pay toward the benchmark plan, 2027
Under 133%2.15%
133% up to 150%3.23% to 4.3%
150% up to 200%4.3% to 6.78%
200% up to 250%6.78% to 8.66%
250% up to 300%8.66% to 10.22%
300% through 400%10.22%
Over 400%No subsidy

Here is what that works out to in dollars.

Income levelOne person: yearly incomeOne person: expected monthly paymentFamily of four: yearly incomeFamily of four: expected monthly payment
200%$31,920About $180$66,000About $373
250%$39,900About $288$82,500About $595
300%$47,880About $408$99,000About $843
400%$63,840About $544$132,000About $1,124

You can use the subsidy on any metal level. Pick a plan that costs less than the benchmark and you pay less than these amounts. Pick one that costs more and you pay the difference. Here is how metal levels work.

What Counts as Income

The Marketplace uses modified adjusted gross income for everyone in your tax household. Start with the adjusted gross income on your federal tax return, then add:

  • ✓Social Security benefits that are not taxed
  • ✓Tax-exempt interest
  • ✓Foreign income you excluded

Supplemental Security Income (SSI) is not counted.

You are estimating next year’s income, not reporting last year’s. If your income is uneven, see the self-employed guide. If you are living on retirement savings before 65, see early retirement health insurance.

If Your Job Offers Insurance

An offer of job-based coverage usually blocks the subsidy, with one test. For 2027, employer coverage is considered affordable if the employee-only plan costs less than 10.22% of household income. If it costs more than that, you can turn it down and use the subsidy.

Family members are tested separately. If covering the family through the job would cost more than 10.22% of household income, the spouse and children may qualify for a subsidy even when the employee’s own coverage is affordable.

Extra Savings on Silver Plans

Households with income from 100% to 250% of the poverty level can also get cost-sharing reductions, which lower the deductible, copays, and coinsurance. They apply only if you choose a Silver plan.

In Oregon, most people under 200% have OHP Bridge instead, so these extra savings mostly matter between 200% and 250%: $31,920 to $39,900 for one person, $66,000 to $82,500 for a family of four. If that is you, compare Silver plans before you pick Bronze for the lower premium.

Do You Have to Pay a Subsidy Back?

Sometimes. When you file your taxes, the IRS compares the subsidy you received in advance with the amount your actual income qualified you for.

What happenedWhat it means at tax time
You earned less than you estimatedYou may get more credit back
You earned more than you estimated, but stayed under 400%You repay the difference, with no cap
You ended the year over 400%You repay all of the advance subsidy

Your Marketplace sends Form 1095-A by early February. You use it to fill out IRS Form 8962 with your return. For 2026 coverage, that form comes from HealthCare.gov. For 2027 coverage, it will come from Explore Health in early 2028.

Staying on the Right Side of the Cliff

  1. 1

    Estimate carefully. Use your best real number for 2027, including raises, bonuses, side income, and retirement withdrawals.

  2. 2

    Report changes within 30 days. Explore Health asks for this, and it adjusts your subsidy before a problem builds up.

  3. 3

    Take less in advance if your income is unpredictable. You can take part of the subsidy monthly and claim the rest at tax time.

  4. 4

    Know what moves the number. The count starts from adjusted gross income, so things that lower it, like contributions to a traditional IRA or a health savings account, can lower the income the Marketplace counts. A tax professional can tell you what applies to you.

  5. 5

    Check in before year end. A large one-time payment in December, like a retirement account withdrawal or a property sale, can push you over the line for the whole year.

How to Get a Subsidy in Oregon

  1. 1

    Estimate your 2027 household income and household size.

  2. 2

    Apply through Explore Health, Oregon’s Marketplace, starting November 1, 2026.

  3. 3

    See what you qualify for. The same application checks the Oregon Health Plan, OHP Bridge, and the subsidy.

  4. 4

    Choose a plan and decide how much of the subsidy to take in advance.

  5. 5

    Keep your income current all year.

Open Enrollment runs November 1, 2026 through January 15, 2027. Enroll by December 31, 2026 for coverage that starts January 1, 2027.

Want help? Oregon lists free local helpers, or call the Oregon Health Insurance Marketplace at 855-268-3767.

FAQs

Are there subsidies for health insurance in 2027?

Yes, for households earning 100% to 400% of the federal poverty level. That is $15,960 to $63,840 for one person and $33,000 to $132,000 for a family of four.

What is the income limit for a health insurance subsidy in Oregon in 2027?

400% of the federal poverty level: $63,840 for one person, $86,560 for two, $109,280 for three, and $132,000 for four.

What is the subsidy cliff?

The hard cutoff at 400% of the poverty level. Earn even a dollar over it and you lose the entire subsidy, not part of it.

Did Congress extend the enhanced subsidies?

Not as of October 2026. The larger subsidies applied to 2021 through 2025. A three-year extension passed the U.S. House in January 2026 and has not passed the Senate.

How much will I pay with a subsidy?

Between 2.15% and 10.22% of your household income toward the benchmark Silver plan in your area, depending on your income. A single person earning $47,880 is expected to pay about $408 a month toward that plan.

Do I have to pay back my health insurance subsidy?

If you received more in advance than your final income qualified you for, yes. Starting with 2026 coverage, there is no cap on the amount.

What income counts?

Modified adjusted gross income for your tax household: adjusted gross income plus untaxed Social Security, tax-exempt interest, and excluded foreign income.

Can I get a subsidy if my job offers insurance?

Only if the employee-only plan would cost more than 10.22% of your household income in 2027. Family members can qualify separately if family coverage through the job costs more than that.

What if my income is too low for a subsidy?

In Oregon you likely qualify for the Oregon Health Plan or OHP Bridge, which have no premium. The same application checks all three.

How do I get a health insurance subsidy in Oregon?

Apply through Explore Health starting November 1, 2026. You estimate your income, and the Marketplace tells you what you qualify for.

Ready to shop for a plan?

Oregon’s Health Insurance Marketplace is where you apply, see what help you qualify for, and compare plans.

Want free local help? Oregon’s Marketplace lists free local helpers here: healthcare.oregon.gov/Pages/find-help.aspx

How We Got These Numbers

Income limits come from the 2026 federal poverty guidelines, which apply to 2027 coverage. The percentages you are expected to pay and the 10.22% employer test come from IRS Revenue Procedure 2026-26. The dollar examples are those percentages multiplied by income and divided by 12. Repayment and eligibility rules come from the IRS and Public Law 119-21. Oregon dates, insurers, and rate changes come from the Oregon Health Insurance Marketplace and the Oregon Division of Financial Regulation.

Share this guide

Know someone sorting this out? Send it their way, or print a copy to keep.

Kelly Raulerson
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Founder

Kelly Raulerson is the founder of Plain Talk Insurance. She has spent more than a decade turning complicated topics into plain English, including building a website that reached a million readers a year. She lives in the Portland area and is completing her Oregon life and health insurance license.